Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Indoor Plant | Striped Snake Plant

CandideZA
Published on January 25th 2020
21
A close up of a plant

Striped Snake Plant

Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii
Common names | Striped Snake Plant, Striped Mother-in-law’s Tongue, Variegated Snake Plant
Family | Asparagaceae
With some firm tongue-in-cheek at play, this plant is often called Mother-in-law’s Tongue with its look-alike reference to snakes. If humour and plants aren’t your thing, then don’t fear - the Snake Plant has more to offer - according to a study conducted by NASA it’s a great air purifier. Not only does it remove toxins through its leaves but it also produces pure oxygen in exchange for carbon dioxide throughout the night which makes it a perfect plant for your bedroom.
Striped sanseveria in a white pot
This Snake Plant originates from West Africa and in places like Nigeria and Brazil. In contemporary spaces, the Snake Plant has become a popular choice for ornamental displays and can be identified by a tight cluster of sword-like foliage with yellow margins. It can reach up to 1.2m in height and can spread up to 50cm in diameter.
A close up of a plant
Thriving on neglect, the Snake Plant only needs watering when the topsoil surrounding the plant has dried out, and in winter, you can get away with watering it once a month. The Snake Plant likes a tightly fitted container, so only repot the plant when it is completely rootbound, do this in spring for optimal results and make sure your new pot is heavy so that the plant doesn’t topple over. From spring to autumn you can also feed it half-strength liquid fertiliser for an extra boost. This plant is well known to be a great plant for dimly lit spots in the house, and it will definitely grow well in shady areas, however, the more light you give your plant the stronger the variegation will be. Wipe leaves occasionally to keep them looking shiny and new.
Sanseveria striped
If you love your Snake Plant you can create more of them by propagating cuttings or dividing the rhizome. Just bear in mind that if you propagate the cuttings, the variegation might not carry over and so it might be better to wait for your plant to expand and then to divide it.
To check out its plant profile, tap the link below!
snake plant

Mother-In-Law's Tongue 'Laurentii'

Dracaena trifasciata var. laurentii

If you like the Striped Snake plant, take a look at some other Sansevieria varieties:

Related articles

A vase of flowers sitting on top of a green plant
27

Indoor Plant | Heartleaf Philodendron

If you're looking for love today, look no further, the Heartleaf Philodendron is here to woo you from beginning to end.
CandideZA
A close up of a monstera deliciosa
34

Indoor Plant | Monstera deliciosa

Yes. This week we're taking a look at the most famous of all house plants, The king of the jungle, crème de la crème: It's the...
CandideZA
A plant in a pot
31

Indoor Plant | Love Palm

Roses are red, violets are blue, if you give me a Love Palm, our love must be true.
CandideZA