Indigenous Plant of the Week | Wild pomegranate

CandideZA
Published on November 12th 2019
29
A close up of a flower
If you're looking for an ornamental shrub for sunny or shady spots, and attract wildlife to your garden? Look no further than the indigenous plant of the week - Wild Pomegranate (Burchellia bubalina).
A quick look at Wild pomegranate:
Latin name | Burchellia bubalina
Common names | Wild Pomegranate, Wildegranaat
Family | Rubiaceae
The wild pomegranate is a beautiful indigenous evergreen shrub or small tree. The combination of its glossy dark green leaves and clusters of apricot-coloured tubular flowers creates a gorgeous display in gardens, big or small.
The flowers contain copious amounts of sweet nectar that attracts wildlife, especially nectar-feeding birds, to the garden. When in full flush in August to December Burchellia bubalina looks very similar to the true pomegranate, hence the common name - wild pomegranate.
A close up of a flower
Fun Fact | This genus, Burchellia, only contains one species (monotypic).

Growing wild pomegranate

Burchellia bubalina is suited to both full sun and shade and makes a wonderful container plant. Furthermore, with its non-aggressive root-system it can be planted close to permanent structures such as walls and paving.
It grows in well-composted soil and prefers areas where frost is not too severe and rainfall is high. Plants need to be sheltered from strong, cold winds and in very hot and dry areas, add a thick layer of mulch around the plant to help soil conserve moisture. It will produce flowers in a shady spot, but flowers more profusely when in sunnier areas.
Burchellia bubalina is easily propagated from seed or cuttings.
A close up of a green plant
Wild pomegranate fruits turn brown as they ripen and then become woody, remaining on the tree for many months.
Propagation by seed
Harvest seed in October and sow directly after harvesting. Germination will take place after approximately four to six weeks. Protect young plants from frost. Transplant into loamy soil with small additions of compost.
Propagation by semi-hardwood cuttings
Hardwood cuttings can be taken in autumn or spring. Rooting takes about three to four weeks, after which the plant can be transplanted to containers for hardening off before planting out in the garden,

Community Post

Free download for your phone or tablet
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Lots to see

Follow and read AlanGardenMaster’s articles as he develops his new one-acre plot. PimlicoDan shows city gardening in a whole new light, or follow DaisyDays on her adventures in the allotment and as a professional gardener. Just a few of the many personalities you’ll meet in our app. Free download for your phone or tablet.
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play