Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Indoor Plant | Monstera deliciosa

CandideZA
Published on February 6th 2020
34
A close up of a monstera deliciosa
Yes. This week we're taking a look at the most famous of all house plants, The king of the jungle, crème de la crème: It's the Monstera deliciosa.
monstera deliciosa indoors

Swiss Cheese Plant

Monstera deliciosa
Common names | Swiss Cheese Plant, Fruit Salad Plant
Family | Araceae
This Monstera is native to Southern Mexico and thrives in its tropical forests. Here it lives in humidity and warmth and grows up tree trunks reaching towards the light. It can grow up to 20 metres high - truly depicting its name 'monstrous' in size. Monstera deliciosa has dark green heart-shaped leaves with perforations in them. In the wild and in perfect conditions, it produces flowers and bears fruit.
A large monstera deliciosa
Monstera deliciosa makes for the perfect ornamental plant as it spreads and spills itself out from corners- its large beautiful leaves bring a bit of the exotic and tropical to your space. The size and beauty of Monstera deliciosa captivated growers and the indoor plant community alike and you'll find their leaves depicted on everything from plates to wallpaper.
A room filled with furniture and a monstera deliciosa
One downside to owning a Monstera is that one must take into account that the plant (excluding its ripe fruit) is poisonous to humans and pets. If your pet has a habit of chewing on your plants you might have to opt for a smaller variety, such as Monstera deliciosa f. borsigiana, that you can keep out of reach.
A close up of a young green Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana plant

Swiss Cheese Plant

Monstera deliciosa f. borsigiana

There are several other varieties of Monstera deliciosa that sometimes can get mixed up with one another. Here are they are:

Growing Monstera deliciosa

If you're considering growing a Monstera you only need to take into account a few things that will help it thrive in its new environment. Keep in mind the tropical forests it comes from: Since they wind their way up trees, you will need to support its vertical growth. You can use a small trellis or moss pole.
monstera deliciosa climbing a pole
On the forest floor they grow in dappled shade, so make sure your plant has access to indirect light - if it's exposed to too much sunlight its leaves will brown. Due to high humidity and rain your Monstera in the wild will have clean leaves, so take the time to wipe down your Monstera's leaves every now and then.
A living room next to a window with monstera deliciosa
You can water your plant after the top of the soil has dried out, and feed it once a month.
Monsteras are prone to mealybugs, scales, aphids and spider mites so wiping them down will also help keep the leaves clean from these pests.
If your monstera is 'crying' or drops of water are forming on the tips of the leaves this could be because of one of two reasons: It could be from transpiration as water moves through the plant and evaporates from its leaves, or your soil is oversaturated and this is how your plant is getting rid of its excess water.
monstera deliciosa on a table

Related articles

39

Taking it indoors!

It should have attractive foliage, be easy to cultivate, evergreen, able to grow in a limited space for a long period of time...
CandideZA
A vase of flowers sitting on top of a green plant
27

Indoor Plant | Heartleaf Philodendron

If you're looking for love today, look no further, the Heartleaf Philodendron is here to woo you from beginning to end.
CandideZA
A plant in a pot
31

Indoor Plant | Love Palm

Roses are red, violets are blue, if you give me a Love Palm, our love must be true.
CandideZA