A picture of a Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Prunus 'Amanogawa'

Also known as

Cherry 'Amanogawa', Cherry ornamental

Photo by AlanGardenMaster (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

8m

Max

4m

4m

Min

2.5m

50 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

A photo of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'
A photo of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'
A photo of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'
A photo of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'
A photo of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa' Overview

Prunus 'Amanogawa' is an ornamental Japanese flowering cherry that has a fastigiate habit making it a useful tree for smaller locations. In spring it produces pale pink semi double flowers that have a slight fragrance.

Common problems with Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Can have new buds eaten by Bullfinches. They can be attacked by caterpillars and leaf mining moths. They can also suffer from bacterial canker and blossom wilt.

How to harvest Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Budding

Chip buds onto the desired rootstock.

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings in summer and provide bottom heat until they have established.

Seed

You can propagate the deciduous species by seeds in the autumn.

Special features of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

Attractive flowers

Autumn colour

This trees leaves turn orange and red in autumn before falling.

Other uses of Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa'

A low maintenance tree that requires little care suits being grown in urban settings as well as informal cottage gardens.