Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Also known as

Beardtongue

Full Sun
Light watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

50cm

50cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Penstemon 'Burgundy'

A header page with the words Image Coming Soon surrounded by an illustrated border of flowers.
A photo of Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Penstemon 'Burgundy' Overview

Penstemon 'Burgundy' is a semi-evergreen, bushy perennial that can grow to 80 cm in height. Producing tubular, purple flowers with white throat markings in summer, this plant makes an attractive addition to a cottage garden style flower border. Deadheading the spent flower stems of Penstemon will encourage new flowers and extend the summer display. Needing very little water once established, this plant only needs mulching in late autumn and cutting back in spring to help prevent frost damage.

Common problems with Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Penstemon can also be attacked by Chrysanthemum eelworm (Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi)

How to harvest Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Generally not harvested, stems can be cut for floral arrangements when required.

How to propagate Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Division

Plants can be divided in spring or autumn every three years to revitalise the plant. Replant or pot up straight away to reduce transplantation shock to the plant.

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings in early summer and keep moist until roots have developed. Pot on into individual containers and grow in a sheltered location. Semi-hardwood cuttings can be taken in mid to late summer.

Seed

You can propagate by seed in autumn or spring.

Special features of Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Attractive flowers

Attracts useful insects

Other uses of Penstemon 'Burgundy'

Rock garden, cutting bed, border, flower arranging Suitable for coastal conditions.