Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Penstemon 'Andenken an Friedrich Hahn'

Also known as

Beardtongue

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

50cm

50cm

Min

10cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

A photo of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'
A photo of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'
A photo of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'
A photo of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn' Overview

Penstemon 'Andenken an Friedrich Hahn' is a semi-evergreen, bushy perennial that produces stunning wine-red flowers with white strip marking inside. Also known as a Beardtongue, this plant gets to 90 cm tall and makes a beautiful addition to flower borders. Deadheading the spent stems of Penstemon will encourage new flowers and extend the summer display. Needing very little water once established, this plant only needs mulching in late autumn and cutting back in spring to help prevent frost damage. Developed in 1918, this Penstemon is one of the oldest hybrids and was previously known as Penstemon 'Garnet' and is occasionally still sold with this name.

Common problems with Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Penstemon can also be attacked by Chrysanthemum eelworm (Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi)

How to harvest Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Generally not harvested, stems can be cut for floral arrangements when required.

How to propagate Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings in early summer and keep moist until roots have developed. Pot on into individual containers and grow in a sheltered location until large enough to be planted out.

Division

Plants can be divided in spring or autumn every three years to revitalise the plant. Replant or pot up straight away to reduce transplantation shock to the plant.

Layering

Seed

You can propagate by seed in autumn or spring.

Special features of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Penstemon 'Andenken An Friedrich Hahn'

Rock garden, cutting bed, border, flower arranging Suitable for coastal conditions.

Purple Flowering Summer Plants

Love purple flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all

Red Flowering Summer Plants

Love red flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all