A picture of a Cushion Bush

Cushion Bush

Leucophyta brownii

Also known as

Silver wire netting plant, Wire mesh plant

Leucophyta brownii by Melburnian (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

9a-11b

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

75cm

Max

75cm

30cm

Min

30cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Cushion Bush

A photo of Cushion Bush
A white grey Leucophyta plant in a rocky area
A photo of Cushion Bush

Cushion Bush Overview

Leucophyta brownii is the sole species in the genus Leucophyta. it is a tender, evergreen shrub has a dense, bushy to rounded habit with branched, downy stems and silver-grey leaves. In summer small, rounded, terminal clusters of creamy-white to pale yellow, rarely purple, flowers can be produced. This low maintenance shrub is frost tender but drought tolerant once established. In coastal climates, it can be used as ground cover or in rock gardens.

Common problems with Cushion Bush

How to harvest Cushion Bush

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Cushion Bush

Cuttings

semi-ripe cuttings can be taken in summer.

Seed

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors)

Special features of Cushion Bush

Attractive leaves

Pot plant

Indoor plant

Other uses of Cushion Bush

Grown for cuttings and as summer bedding.