Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a False Indigo

False Indigo

Baptisia australis

Also known as

Blue wild indigo, Blue false indigo

Baptisia australis - Fleurs by Denis.prévôt (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of False Indigo

A close up of a purple flowering Baptisia australis plant with green leaves
A purple flower on a Baptisia australis. plant
A purple flowering Baptisia australis plant with green leaves in a garden
A purple flowering Baptisia australis plant with green leaves in a garden
A purple flowering Baptisia australis plant with green leaves in a garden

False Indigo Overview

Baptisia australis is an erect, herbaceous perennial species with a gently spreading habit. In early summer it produces lupin-like, blue-violet flowers, that can be flecked with cream or white. These are followed by inflated, dark grey pods. Its grey-green stems bear mid to dark green leaves that consist of 3 lance-shaped leaflets. Commonly known by the names False Indigo, False Lupine and Blue Wild Indigo - amongst others - Baptisia australis is fully hardy and has earned an 'RHS Award of Garden Merit'. It likes a position in full sun, and sandy, well-draining, neutral to acid soil. Drought resistant (once roots are well-established) and low maintenance, it is an ideal plant for wildlife and prairie gardens as well as for dry banks, slopes and borders.

Common problems with False Indigo

Generally pest and disease free.

    How to propagate False Indigo

    Seed

    Sow seed when ripe.

    Division

    Vigorous clumps can be carefully divided in spring although it is best left undisturbed.

    Special features of False Indigo

    Attractive flowers

    Drought resistant