Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Pincushion

Pincushion

Leucospermum spp.

Also known as

Speldekussing, Luisiesbos (Afr.)

Ribbon pincushion, Leucospermum tottum at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, Cape Town, South Africa (16955545582) by Derek Keats (CC BY 2.0)

Full Sun
Advanced care
Moderate watering
Tender

11b

USDA zone

7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2.25m

Max

4m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Pincushion

A photo of Pincushion
Leucospermum cordifolium
Leucospermum cordifolium
Leucospermum cordifolium 3
Leucospermum cultivar gradual decrease of quality

Pincushion Overview

Leucospermum is a genus of 48 accepted species of evergreen upright or prostrate shrubs or trees in the Proteaceae family. Members of this genus are characterised by their spirals of leathery, sometimes hairy leaves and striking large pincushion-like flowers in a range of colours and forms. The long-lasting flower heads with their stiff protruding pollen-presenters have earned them the common name 'pincushion protea'. Native to South Africa, pincushion proteas grow on mountain slopes and scrublands. They are often cultivated by florists as cut flower plants and there are many cultivars and hybrids available. Pincushion proteas need a sunny position and very well-draining, slightly acidic soil. In their natural habitat pincushion proteas grow in sandy nutrient-poor soils with a pH between 5 and 6. This also means that they do not require any feeding or fertiliser. Although drought tolerant once established, it does thrive with regular watering, especially during dry spells. When watering, keep the foliage dry and water the base of the plant. Also, add a layer of mulch to the base to keep moisture in and to discourage weeds from germinating. Although pincushion proteas naturally occur in the winter rainfall areas, with a few adjustments to your soil and watering schedule, you will be able to grow them in other provinces. Pincushion proteas flower from July to November, attracting a large array of sunbirds and other pollinators.

Common problems with Pincushion

Pincushion Companion Plants

How to propagate Pincushion

Seed

You can propagate by seeds in the spring.

Cuttings

Bby cuttings.

Special features of Pincushion

Attractive flowers

Attracts bees

Attracts birds

Attracts useful insects

Other uses of Pincushion

Grown for their flower heads.

Rock Garden | Area Specific

Explore all