Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Clematis

Clematis

Clematis spp.

Also known as

Old Man's Beard, Traveler's Joy, Virgin's Bower, Leather Flower, Vase Vine

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15m

Max

2m

2m

Min

50cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Clematis

A photo of Clematis
PurpleClematis1
Clematis armandii01-4035~2015 03 22
01 Waldreben
Ranuncolaceae - Clematis vitalba

Clematis Overview

Clematis is a genus with around 385 species from the Ranunculaceae family. Thes are popular herbaceous climbers, grown for their huge range of flower shapes and colours, and sometimes evergreen foliage. Clematis are generally divided into three main groups according to where and when their flowers are produced. They are spring-blooming clematis that flower on side shoots of the previous year's stems; summer or autumn blooming clematis, which flower only on the ends of new stems (current seasons growth); and twice-flowering clematis that flower on both side shoots and terminally. Most species in this genus are hardy, with a few exceptions.

Common problems with Clematis

How to harvest Clematis

Flowers and or the seed heads can be harvested for the vase, due to the short flower stalks whole flowering branches are harvested.

How to propagate Clematis

Seed

Sow seeds as soon as they are ripe.

Layering

Layering in late winter or early spring.

Cuttings

Root softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in early summer.

Division

Divide or take basal cuttings of herbaceous growth in spring.

Special features of Clematis

Pot plant

Use a large container about 45cm in diameter with the same depth, for good root growth, make sure a suitable support is in place such as an obelisk or a small trellis.

Attracts useful insects

Attracts bees and butterflies

Hedge plant

They often grow into hedges either having a support structure build or using a established plant hedge.

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Clematis

Medicinal

Clematis is a constituent of Bach's Rescue Remedy.

Explore more content related to Clematis

Poisonous to Pets

Explore Poisonous to Pets