A picture of a Cross Vine

Cross Vine

Bignonia capreolata

Also known as

Trumpet flower

Bignonia capreolata 2 by Stan Shebs (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

7m

10m

Min

2m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Cross Vine

Bignonia capreolata 1
Bignonia capreolata
Bignonia capreolata (17789722662)
Bignonia capreolata-2-5 road-yercaud-salem-India
A photo of Cross Vine

Cross Vine Overview

Bignonia capreolata is commonly known as Cross Vine due to the cross-shaped pattern revealed when the stem is cut. It is grown for the brightly coloured red, yellow and orange, trumpet shaped flowers. The vine climbs without twining but produces tendrils for holding onto supports, only producing leaves and flowers in the upper parts of the vine. If not properly managed, this plant can spread aggressively through stolons and become invasive.

Common problems with Cross Vine

Susceptible to mealybug.

How to harvest Cross Vine

Harvest seed pods once they have dried on the plant.

How to propagate Cross Vine

Cuttings

Take budded root cuttings in summer.

Seed

Sow seeds in spring time.

Layering

Layer in autumn or spring by placing a bit of soil and the material around a few nodes. They should grow roots quickly.

Special features of Cross Vine

Drought resistant

Once established can survive dry spells.

Attracts birds

Attracts nectar sucking birds

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Cross Vine

Attracts humming birds in suitable geographical locations.