Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Oleander

Oleander

Nerium oleander

Also known as

Ceylonrose, Rose Bay, Rose Laural, Selonsroos (Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

6m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images

A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander
A photo of Oleander

Overview

Nerium oleander is a tender evergreen shrub is often planted along roadsides as a beautiful shrub or small tree in warmer climbs but is a favourite container plant else where. Needing to be kept above 2C it will flower almost throughout the year given favourable conditions. It is very poisonous and in South Africa it has been classified as invasive and recommended to Not be planted anymore.

Common problems

Can suffer from scale insects, spider mites and mealy bugs when grown under glass but otherwise pest and disease free.

    Harvesting

    Do not use any part of this plant!

    Propagation

    Seed

    The seedpod burst open to disperse fluffy brown seeds by wind. They germinate in 4-6 weeks.

    Cuttings

    Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, approx. 7.5cm sections or terminal shoots of the current years growth. Place in a propagator (12-20C) to speed rooting.

    Special Features

    Drought resistant

    Once established, it can endure severe drought.

    Wet sites

    Often found along riverbeds and streams.

    Hedge plant

    Effective screen.

    Attracts butterflies