Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Striped Fragile Crassula

Striped Fragile Crassula

Crassula expansa ssp. fragilis

Also known as

Striped Crassula, Strepies Crassula (Afr.)

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

13b

USDA zone

18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

25cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Striped Fragile Crassula Overview

The Fragile Crassula is an enjoyable and pretty green spreading succulent, with small oval leaves and colors either green or purple. It is easy to grow and does not need a lot of attention. An ornamental ground-cover, it is often used in rockeries and pots, grown for its beauty, its ability to grow where other plants struggle to, and it is edible.

Common problems with Striped Fragile Crassula

Pests include mealybugs and scale. Generally disease free.

    How to harvest Striped Fragile Crassula

    To harvest leaves, detach a leaf from an established plant by pulling or bending. Eat the roots fresh.

    How to propagate Striped Fragile Crassula

    Cuttings

    Take leaf cuttings in spring and summer. Detach a leaf from an established plant, and leave it to dry for a day. Insert the broken end of the leaf into a mix of moist peat and sand.

    Layering

    Remove stems with new roots from the motherplant and replant.

    Special features of Striped Fragile Crassula

    Pot plant

    Great pot plant, given sufficient drainage holes.

    Drought resistant

    Very drought tolerant, suitable for xeriscaping.

    Attracts useful insects

    Many insects including the honeybee and butterflies.

    Indoor plant

    Can be kept indoors in a container, given sufficient sunlight.

    Other uses of Striped Fragile Crassula

    Edible

    The Khoi-people eat the roots.