Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Turkey Berry

Turkey Berry

Canthium inerme

Also known as

Common Turkey-Berry, Criss-Cross Turkey-Berry, Cape Date, Gewone Bokdrol, Bokdrolbessie, Doringels (Afr.), Muvhibvela-Shadani, Mmutswa-O-Sepela, Umvuthwamini (Xhosa, Zulu), Umnyushulube (Xhosa), Isitobe (Zulu), Mvutwamira (Sw), Mmutswa-O-Sepela (Northern Sotho), Muvhibvela-Shadani (Venda)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

14m

Max

7m

3m

Min

4m

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Turkey Berry

Bark on an older tree
Trunk
Right angled branches and leaves
Flowers
Fruits

Turkey Berry Overview

With its beautiful rounded evergreen canopy and enjoyable fruit, the Turkey berry is an ornamental tree which makes a great addition to almost any garden in Southern Africa. This tree is not only ornamental and edible, but also used in traditional medicinal applications and is known for it wood which is used in making wagons and furniture. This plant will attract a wide range of insects and birds to your garden, so plant one and enjoy! ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape.

Common problems with Turkey Berry

Generally pest free. Diseases include Capnodium and leaf mould (Meliola woodiana).

    Turkey Berry Companion Plants

    Under-plant with shade loving plants that have a low water requirement.

    How to harvest Turkey Berry

    When harvesting seeds, seeds should be collected when ripe and cleaning of these is recommended prior to sowing.

    How to propagate Turkey Berry

    Seed

    Sowing is done in trays or seed beds in a rich, well-drained medium, with equal parts of sand and compost. Germination times vary, depending on the time of year, from under a month to up to 2-3 months.

    Special features of Turkey Berry

    Attracts useful insects

    Insects include bees and the Natal Barred Blue butterfly.

    Attracts birds

    It attract numerous fruit-eating and insectivorous birds. Birds play an important role in the dispersal of the plants seeds.

    Hedge plant

    It can serve as a possible security hedge and can also be pruned into a formal hedge.

    Drought resistant

    Drought tolerant once well established, often grows along coastal line.

    Other uses of Turkey Berry

    Medicinal

    The leaves are used in the treatment of stomach ailments.

    Edible

    The fruits are eaten by people.

    Other uses

    Edible

    Medicinal

    Frost Tolerant | Shrubs

    A photo of 'Southern Shores' Butterfly Bush

    'Southern Shores' Butterfly Bush

    Polygala fruticosa 'Southern Shores'

    Explore all