Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Silky Cotula

Cotula sericea

Also known as

Buttons, Knoppies (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

9a-11b

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

40cm

10cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Silky Cotula Overview

A ground cover that is suitable for a very hot sunny positions in a garden. Cotula sericea is a very variable species in the wild, with some forms smaller and “weedy” looking, while others which are good garden specimens have large spectacular compact flower heads.

Common problems with Silky Cotula

Few if any pests have been noticed on this plant. Young stems in very moist or wet conditions may be prone to fungal infection, but this is quite an infrequent problem usually related to mechanical damage sustained by the plant.

    How to harvest Silky Cotula

    Seed collection is not recommended. Cuttings should be taken from a well established adult plant every year to keep it rejunevating.

    How to propagate Silky Cotula

    Cuttings

    Cuttings can be made from young, but not soft, vigorous shoots from parent plants. The cuttings can be planted directly into the garden. Frequent watering is needed until the plant is established.

    Seed

    Propagating with seeds are tricky, they are not widely dispersed from the parent plants. When seeds are ripe and disturbed, they crumble off premature and fall.

    Special features of Silky Cotula

    Pot plant

    Hanging hanging baskets or pots are suitable for this plant, but will need replenishing quite often to remain attractive.

    Attracts useful insects

    Insects like bees and butterflies love the bright yellow color.

    Attracts bees

    Wet sites

    Pioneer