Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Turkey Tangle

Turkey Tangle

Phyla nodiflora

Also known as

Frog Fruit, Sawtooth Fogfruit, Matchweed

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

1m

15cm

Min

80cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images

A photo of Turkey Tangle
A photo of Turkey Tangle
A photo of Turkey Tangle
A photo of Turkey Tangle

Overview

This ground-hugging perennial has an excellent tolerance to foot traffic and pets. The clusters of white to lavender-pink flowers appear from spring to autumn and are attractive to bees. This pretty plant is an idea turf substitute, very hardy and is drought tolerant once established.

Common problems

Phyla nodiflora is generally not bothered by pests or diseases.

    Harvesting

    The leaves can be harvested and used fresh to make tea.

    Propagation

    Seed

    Sow seeds in a greenhouse in spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

    Division

    Divide in spring.

    Special Features

    Drought resistant

    Turkey Tangle is fairly drought tolerant once established but flourishes when watered moderately.

    Pot plant

    Turkey Tangles make excellent plants for growing in hanging pots.

    Attracts useful insects

    Frogfruit generally is a good nectar plant for butterflies.

    Uses

    Edible

    The leaves are edible and fresh leaves are used as a tea substitute and have a grassy flavour.