Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Blue Freylinia

Blue Freylinia

Freylinia tropica

Also known as

Honeybell Bush, Transvaal Honey-Bell Bush, Klokkiesbos, Blou Heuningklokkiesbos (Afr.), Inyanga Hedge Plant

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

2.5m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Blue Freylinia

Butterfly on Freylinia tropica
Freylinia tropica hedge

Blue Freylinia Overview

The blue Freylinia is a stunning, beautiful shrub with either blue or white flowers. Where it occurs, this plant that is indigenous to Southern Africa is frequently a pioneer plant on cleared land. And not only that, but it is also often planted as a hedge or screen in South African gardens. The Blue Honeybell bush is a highly versatile and decorative shrub and will work in most temperate garden designs. ZA Distribution: Gauteng, Limpopo.

Common problems with Blue Freylinia

Generally pest and disease free.

    How to harvest Blue Freylinia

    Cut stems with flowers to use as fillers in flower arrangements.

    How to propagate Blue Freylinia

    Cuttings

    Cuttings should be taken during the growing season and treated with root stimulating hormones. Root formation takes place between 10 - 22 days.

    Special features of Blue Freylinia

    Hedge plant

    It is used often in South African gardens for screening. a dense neat and tidy bush that can be clipped in shapes too!

    Pot plant

    The plants also do well in containers on the patio, given sufficient drainage holes.

    Attracts useful insects

    Attracts insects such as bees, wasps, moths and butterflies.

    Attracts birds

    Drought resistant

    Relatively drought resistant once well-established.

    Attracts butterflies

    Wind break

    Pioneer

    Frost Tolerant | Shrubs

    A photo of 'Southern Shores' Butterfly Bush

    'Southern Shores' Butterfly Bush

    Polygala fruticosa 'Southern Shores'

    Explore all