Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a String of Pearls

String of Pearls

Curio rowleyanus

Also known as

String of Beads, Boesmankrale (Afr.)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

12b

USDA zone

13°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

30cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of String of Pearls

A photo of String of Pearls
A photo of String of Pearls
A photo of String of Pearls
Senecio rowleyanus leaves
Senecio rowleyanus potted

String of Pearls Overview

Senecio rowleyanus is a succulent perennial species, commonly known by the name String of Pearls - from its creeping/pendant stems that have adventitious roots, and interesting spherical pea-like foliage. It has a less compact form compared to its close relative, String of Beads. Sprawling over the edges of containers or hanging baskets, this perennial, succulent species resembles a beaded necklace. It is easy to grow indoors and is kept as a houseplant around the world. In the wild, when the trailing stems touch the ground, they tend to root and form dense mats. Originating from arid environments, this species is adapted to store water for periods of drought. Scented blooms may appear during the summer, which are trumpet-shaped, white, cinnamon-scented and may have colourful stamens. This succulent likes more water than most and prefers to be in a position of partial shade rather than full direct sunlight. Variegated forms are available and often more sought after than the standard green species.

Common problems with String of Pearls

Overwatering this succulent may promote rotting.

String of Pearls Companion Plants

Plant with other succulents or plants with similar water requirements.

How to harvest String of Pearls

Take cuttings at any time from a healthy, well established plant.

How to propagate String of Pearls

Cuttings

Cut or pinch off around 10 cms, place it on top of well-draining soil mix and lightly cover it. Soon new roots will develop from the axils where the leaves are attached to the stem.

Special features of String of Pearls

Indoor plant

An ideal position would be in a West or East facing window, if growing outdoors bring plant indoors from late Autumn for the Winter.

Drought resistant

Succulent leaves will survive dry spells.

Pot plant

Especially in hanging baskets!

Attractive leaves

Other uses of String of Pearls

Ornamental

Senecio rowleyanus is commonly cultivated as an ornamental plant. It is typically displayed in hanging baskets with the leaves cascading over the edge of the container

Houseplant Favourites

Explore all