A picture of a Forest Bell Bush

Forest Bell Bush

Mackaya bella

Also known as

River Bell, Bosklokkiesbos (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

12b

USDA zone

13°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

4m

Max

3m

2m

Min

2m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Forest Bell Bush

Mackaya bella
A photo of Forest Bell Bush

Forest Bell Bush Overview

Forest bell bush produces lovely fragrant white five-petaled bell-shaped flowers with fine purple-pink lines. While low-maintenance, they should be pruned after frost to encourage new growth. They also make stunning container plants. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga.

Common problems with Forest Bell Bush

Forest Bell Bush is generally pests and disease resistant.

How to harvest Forest Bell Bush

The flowers can be harvested and the petals used for potpourri.

How to propagate Forest Bell Bush

Cuttings

Take semi-hardwood stem cuttings during spring or autumn and treat with root stimulating hormone. Plant in washed river sand and keep in a misted bed.

Seed

Sow seeds in springtime. Use a lot of good compost and water regularly during the summer months, until it is well established and healthy.

Special features of Forest Bell Bush

Pot plant

Forest bell bush makes a stunning display if planted in a large enough container and regularly pruned.

Attractive flowers

Wet sites

Attracts butterflies

Wind break

Hedge plant

Other uses of Forest Bell Bush

Grown for its flowers and overall appearance.

Flowers

Explore all