Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Indian Hawthorn

Rhaphiolepsis indica

Also known as

Cherry Laurel, Indiese Meidoring(Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

1.8m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

Indian Hawthorn Overview

An aesthetically pleasing perennial shrub, the Indian hawthorn looks great year round and becomes a focal point of any garden in spring. Grown for its decorative pink or white flowers, the Indian Hawthorn is a popular choice in bonsai culture. Not only is this a highly ornamental addition to any garden, but it also serves the purpose of its being used in culinary applications.

Common problems with Indian Hawthorn

How to harvest Indian Hawthorn

The mature fruit can be harvested by hand.

How to propagate Indian Hawthorn

Cuttings

Semi-hardwood cuttings are taken and treated with growth hormone before placing them in damp soil.

Special features of Indian Hawthorn

Hedge plant

Planted close together, they form a dense hedge. You can also use rows of Indian hawthorn as barriers or dividers between sections of the garden.

Pot plant

Plants grow well in containers, given sufficient drainage holes, so you can use them on patios, decks and porches too.

Drought resistant

Once established, the Indian hawthorn tolerates moderate drought.

Attracts birds

Birds, like the cedar waxwing, love to chow down on the fruit.

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Indian Hawthorn

Edible

The fruit is edible when cooked, and can be used to make jam.