A picture of a Yellow Waterlily

Yellow Waterlily

Nuphar lutea

Also known as

Brandy Bottle, Bobbins, Water lily

Nuphar lutea 4478 by Jomegat (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Frequent watering
Frost Hardy

6a

USDA zone

-23°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

5m

Max

2m

50cm

Min

1m

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Yellow Waterlily

Nuphar lutea (habitus)
Nuphar lutea (flower)
A photo of Yellow Waterlily
Nuphar lutea (flowers)
Nuphar lutea 01 by-dpc

Yellow Waterlily Overview

Nuphar lutea is a hardy, deciduous perennial, deep water plant from the Nymphaeaceae family. Commonly known by the names Yellow Water Lily or Brandy Bottle for the flower scent, this plant is native to the British Isles. It provides excellent surface cover for large ponds and lakes where the water is slow-moving. The leaves are large and slightly oval-shaped, leathery in texture and measuring up to 40cm in diameter. These emblematic leaves are a symbol of Frisia, and they are depicted on the flag of the Dutch region of Friesland. Flowers are yellow and cup-shaped, these are produced on long stalks above thr water, from early summer-early autumn.

How to harvest Yellow Waterlily

Lift the plant if growing in a containers and harvest the desired part.

How to propagate Yellow Waterlily

Seed

Sow when seed has ripened in greenhouse in pots submerged in water.

Division

This is the easiest method, carried out in late spring. Plant clumps into small baskets and submerge in shallow water until established.

Special features of Yellow Waterlily

Wet sites

Aquatic plant for deep, slow-moving water. Can grow in water up to 5m deep.

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Yellow Waterlily

Aquatic, bog.

Medicinal

Roots are said to have a number of medicinal properties.

Edible

The root can be cooked, and has a bitter taste. The seeds can also be popped and eaten or ground into powder.

Yellow Flowering Summer Plants

Explore all