Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Dune Spinach

Dune Spinach

Tetragonia decumbens

Also known as

Sea Spinach , Duinespinasie, Seeslaai, Kinkelbos (Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Tender

10a-11b

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

1m

20cm

Min

50cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Dune Spinach

A photo of Dune Spinach
A photo of Dune Spinach
A photo of Dune Spinach
A photo of Dune Spinach

Dune Spinach Overview

A perennial groundcover found on sand dunes along the coast of Namibia and South Africa. It plays an important role in dune stabilisation and is resistant to coastal weather conditions. The stems and leaves are edible and can be eaten raw or boiled and served with melting butter. It is a fast-growing, low-maintenance plant that requires little watering and will thrive in poor, sandy soils. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape.

Common problems with Dune Spinach

Small insects might feed on the leaves, but is generally not affected by diseases.

    How to propagate Dune Spinach

    Division

    Divide pieces of the stem that have roots attached to them and replant directly into the required position. Keep soil moist at first until the roots have established themselves.

    Special features of Dune Spinach

    Attractive leaves

    Beautiful green leaves quickly covering sandy slopes. Leaves glisten in the sun due to small water-storage cells at the surface of the leaves.

    Drought resistant

    Waterwise and use to grow in windy situations in sandy soil with winter rains.

    Pioneer

    Will quickly cover new areas to stabilize soil.

    Other uses of Dune Spinach

    Edible

    New growth that occurs during the rainy season is best used for dining. Wash tops and leafy stems to discard any clinging sea sand. Boil and enjoy with butter and seasoning to flavour as it is considered to be quite bland.

    Other uses