Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Melon

Melon

Cucumis melo

Also known as

Spanspek (Afr.), Smooth luffa, Loofah

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

9a-11b

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

2m

30cm

Min

1m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvest fruit as soon as fruit is big and fragrant. Do not pick too early - it will not ripen after picking!

More images of Melon

A photo of Melon
A photo of Melon

Melon Overview

Melons were originally grown in Africa and moved to Europe during the Bronze Age. It was one of the first crops grown in the Old and the New world and is still popular today freshly cut in fruit salads.

Common problems with Melon

How to propagate Melon

Seed

Sow seed in spring directly in prepared beds. Space wide to allow trailing vine to grow to the next plant.

Special features of Melon

Drought resistant

Once established the plant is fine with watering weekly, but in drier areas it always tastes sweeter!

Attracts useful insects

Including bees

Attractive leaves

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Melon

Vegetable, culinary, food

Edible

The fruit is actually a berry and smell sweet when ripe.

Edibles to Plant Out in June

Young plants started off indoors can now be planted out.

Explore all

Edible to Sow Under Cover in May

Successional sow small batches on a sunny windowsill or in a heated propagator, ready to plant out later in the month.

Explore all