Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Rosemary

Rosemary

Salvia rosmarinus

Also known as

Roosmaryn (Afr.)

Rosmarinus officinalis133095382 by THOR (CC BY 2.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2.5m

Max

2.5m

1.5m

Min

1.5m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis prostratus
A photo of Rosemary
A photo of Rosemary
A photo of Rosemary
A photo of Rosemary

Rosemary Overview

Salvia rosmarinus (formerly Rosmarinus officinalis) is a bushy evergreen shrub, and one of the world's best-loved herbs. Commonly called Rosemary, it is known as the plant of remembrance and friendship. It is covered in dense, aromatic foliage comprising dark green leaves which reduce to thin, needle-like protrusions. These curve at the edges and have paler-coloured, felted texture on the undersides. Flowers are small and delicate, typically appearing throughout the year from spring onwards. Flower colour ranges from dark to light shades of purple, blue, pink and white. Many cultivars have been developed for garden use. Growth habit varies from upright to ground-hugging and can be used in sunny borders, rock gardens and for low-growing hedging. Rosemary is used for flavouring food and as an antiseptic herb. It is drought-resistant and attractive to bees and butterflies.

Common problems with Rosemary

Rosemary Companion Plants

beans, broccoli, cabbage and hot peppers to flourish. The only herb we found that would benefit from rosemary companion planting was sage.

How to harvest Rosemary

Harvest leaves and flowers as needed. Cut stems rather than harvesting leaves, to encourage new growth. To dry, hang bunches of herbs upside down in a dry ventilated area.

How to propagate Rosemary

Cuttings

Take cuttings and place in a sandy potting mix. Use rooting hormone powder for semi-hardwood cuttings and water well. Cuttings from stem tips will root if placed in water.

Seed

Special features of Rosemary

Repels harmful insects

Repels cabbage whites, snails and carrot flies. Stems buried in the ground around seedlings will keep cutworms away!

Drought resistant

Once established, it is a very hardy plant.

Hedge plant

Clipped to formal hedges or left untrained and pick as needed, it makes an excellent border for vegetable beds.

Attractive flowers

Attracts bees

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Rosemary

Medicinal

Used from ancient times and popular today in aromatherapy and cooking. It has anti-bacterial, antiseptic and antioxidant properties. Use as balm, oil, tea or in cooking.

Edible

Hard stems often used as sosatie/kebab sticks. The leaves are used fresh or dried especially with lamb, eggs, cheeses and vegetables.

Essential Oils

Some of the most popular plants to grow for essential oil extraction.

Explore all