Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Thyme Pink Chintz

Thyme Pink Chintz

Thymus serpyllum

Also known as

Breckland Thyme, Wild Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Wildetieme (Afr.), Thyme, Creeping red thyme

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15cm

Max

15cm

5cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Thyme Pink Chintz

Thymus serpyllum kz1
A photo of Thyme Pink Chintz
5036-Thymus serpyllum-Hradč. stěny-7.06
20150520Thymus serpyllum4
Thymus serpyllum flowering 01

Thyme Pink Chintz Overview

Easy to grow, edible perennial, commonly known as Creeping Thyme. Thymus serpyllum is ideal to plant as ground cover and along pathways. The flowers are a nice decorative feature in the garden and the leaves are edible, used in salads or as an ingredient in cooking.

Common problems with Thyme Pink Chintz

Thyme Pink Chintz Companion Plants

Thyme companion planting is credited with repelling cabbage worms, corn earworms, tomato hornworms and flea beetles. Cabbage, eggplant, salad burnet, potatoes and strawberries will benefit when companion planted with thyme.

How to harvest Thyme Pink Chintz

Wild thyme is evergreen and the leaves can be harvested by hand throughout the year as needed.

How to propagate Thyme Pink Chintz

Seed

Sow directly on the surface or slightly cover with soil.

Cuttings

Cuttings of young shoots, 5 - 8cm with a heel. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel.

Division

Division.

Special features of Thyme Pink Chintz

Attracts useful insects

Bees, Butterflies

Indoor plant

Place in an area with at least 6 hours direct sun per day.

Drought resistant

Once established needs small amounts of water to grow.

Pot plant

Use sandy, well drained soil. Water well and allow the top cm to dry out between watering.

Other uses of Thyme Pink Chintz

Walls, rock garden, ground cover, culinary, medicinal. Summer interest.

Medicinal

Anticeptic properties.

Edible

The leaves can be used in cooking and teas.

Purple Flowering Summer Plants

Explore all