Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Cape Rough Lemon

Cape Rough Lemon

Citrus jambhiri 'Cape rough'

Also known as

Cape Rough Skin Lemon, Kaapse Growweskil Suurlemoen(Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

13b

USDA zone

18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

6m

Max

7m

2m

Min

5m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Fruits usually mature over the winter months. However it is not uncommon to observe fruit and blossoms throughout the year.

More images of Cape Rough Lemon

A photo of Cape Rough Lemon
A photo of Cape Rough Lemon

Cape Rough Lemon Overview

An eye-catching evergreen tree when laden with fruit. Ideal for small gardens and in apot on sunny patios. Fleshy and fragrant fruit with thick, rough skin. Good bearer in most conditions.

Common problems with Cape Rough Lemon

One of the hardiest types of citrus, yet scale, aphids, false codling moth and Citrus psylla may still be common problems. If not managed, ants farm aphids and cause future risk to the plant. Often the key to healthy citrus is the control of ants.

Cape Rough Lemon Companion Plants

How to propagate Cape Rough Lemon

Seed

Reproduces true from seed, albeit a slow method of propagation. Remove the seed from the fruit and rinse with plain water. Sow in a fine, well-draining mix. Placed in a warm spot, a seed will sprout in about one week.

Cuttings

While budding and grafting are the prefered method of propagation and usually done in the spring(start of the active growing cycle). Stem cuttings are also possible. Cut 15-20 cm from new green growth and remove all but the top two leaves. Apply rooting hormone to the base of the cutting, and carefully plant in a sterile medium.

Special features of Cape Rough Lemon

Attracts useful insects

Attracting beneficial insects such as bees to the garden.

Indoor plant

Position plant in a warm sunny place if growing indoors.

Pot plant

Use large containers with good drainage.

Hedge plant

With sharp thorns it makes a good security hedge and evergreen leaves make a handy permanent screen.

Drought resistant

Once established the tree survive dry spells and recover well.

Attractive flowers

Fragrant white flowers

Attractive fruits

Delicious yellow fruit

Attractive leaves

Dark green leaves.

Other uses of Cape Rough Lemon

Medicinal

Lemon juice rises pH-levels and often a slice is drunk in a cup of water first thing in the morning to neutralise body acids.

Edible

Very useful grown in home gardens where fruit is used in lemonade, freshly cut in drinks and used in cooking.