Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Winter Savoury

Winter Savoury

Satureja montana

Also known as

Mountain Savory, Winter savory, Savory

Photo by PurpleBloomSeeds (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

40cm

Max

40cm

10cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Winter Savoury

A photo of Winter Savoury
A photo of Winter Savoury

Winter Savoury Overview

Satureja montana is an attractive perennial and useful culinary herb from the Lamiaceae family. It commonly called Winter Savoury or Winter Savory. This species is grown for its culinary value, as a flavouring for savoury dishes. It will produce grey-green leaves and white flowers appearing profusely in late summer. With a sharp peppery flavour, it is mainly used in cooked foods, Winter Savoury is especially complimentary to bean dishes. For this reason it is known by the name “bohenkraut” in German, translating to "the bean herb."

Common problems with Winter Savoury

A very healthy plant with few growing problems.

    Winter Savoury Companion Plants

    Winter savory makes a great companion plant, working especially well with onions and beans to help repel pests.

    A photo of Allium

    Allium

    Allium spp.

    A photo of Bean

    Bean

    Phaseolus vulgaris

    How to harvest Winter Savoury

    The leaves are harvested just before the plant comes into flower.

    How to propagate Winter Savoury

    Seed

    Surface sow seed before spring. Keep moist and warm in a greenhouse. Germination may be slow but within a month. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots to grow on. The young plants may be planted out during the summer.

    Division

    Divisions should be made from late summer to autumn.

    Cuttings

    You can propagate from seeds in the winter or spring or from cuttings in the summer.

    Special features of Winter Savoury

    Attracts useful insects

    Very attractive to beneficial insects.

    Repels harmful insects

    Useful repellent to some insects.

    Drought resistant

    Once established.

    Pot plant

    Choose a container at least 18 cm deep and wide.

    Attractive leaves

    Other uses of Winter Savoury

    Culinary, border, rock-gardens, medicinal

    Edible

    Leaves can be used fresh or dried, raw or cooked. A tangy, marjoram-like flavour with digestive qualities.

    Medicinal

    Winter savory has been purported to have antiseptic, aromatic, carminative, and digestive benefits. It has also been used as an expectorant and in the treatment of bee stings, or insect bites, by the use of a poultice of the leaves. The plant has a stronger action than the closely related summer savory.