A picture of a Rose Apple

Rose Apple

Syzygium jambos

Also known as

Plum Rose, Roosappel (Afr.), Jambos (Afr.), Jambu mawar

Starr 080326-3711 Syzygium jambos by Forest & Kim Starr (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

8m

Max

8m

3m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Rose Apple

Syzygium jambos, vrugte, c, Manie van der Schijff BT
Starr 080304-3172 Syzygium jambos
Syzygium jambos
Syzygium jambos 5
Starr 050818-4172 Syzygium jambos

Rose Apple Overview

Syzygium jambos is a large tropical shrub or tree species in the Myrtaceae family. It can produce numerous fruits once fully established. The showy, fluffy cream-white flowers have a huge source of nectar, which makes it a great attraction to numerous beneficial insects, birds and other wildlife. Once fully grown, this plant forms a wide canopy and requires a large amount of space, making it a perfect choice to grow in large gardens​.

Common problems with Rose Apple

​The rose apple has only a few insect enemies but has more diseases that affect it. From sooty mould, algal leaf spot, root rot and anthracnose seem to be the main threats to its productivity. A simple preventative measure would be to plant in a sandy soil.

    How to harvest Rose Apple

    Harvest the fruit when they are fresh and ripe (when they turn to a brighter colour).

    How to propagate Rose Apple

    Seed

    Seeds can be sown during warm months at a depth of 2 cm and space them 30 to 50 cm apart.

    Cuttings

    You can propagate from fresh seeds in the spring or cuttings in the summer.

    Special features of Rose Apple

    Attracts birds

    Small nectar drinking birds are attracted to the fowers.

    Attracts useful insects

    This species attracts multiple beneficial insects.

    Attractive flowers

    Other uses of Rose Apple

    Grown for their overall appearance.

    Edible

    The fruits are eaten fresh or preserved. Fruits spoil quickly and need to be consumed soon after harvest. Some people stuff the hollow insides and bake for a tasty dessert.

    Fruits

    A photo of Banana

    Banana

    Musa acuminata

    Explore all