Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Wand Flower

Wand Flower

Dierama pulcherrimum

Also known as

Fairy's Fishing Rods, Fairy's Wand, Angel's Fishing Rods, Wedding Bells, Angels' fishing rods

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.8m

Max

1m

1m

Min

60cm

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Wand Flower

A photo of Wand Flower
A photo of Wand Flower
A photo of Wand Flower

Wand Flower Overview

This extraordinary graceful species forms large clumps with tall, grass-like, green leaves. It has beautiful arching flower stalks with dangling pink bell flowers and once fully established it will likely have a really long flowering period during summer months. This species flourishes in areas receiving summer rainfall, but can grow in any garden with regular summer watering.

Common problems with Wand Flower

The foliage of this genus is susceptible to attack from rust fungus and red spider mites.

Wand Flower Companion Plants

Plant alongside small shrubs and annuals.

How to harvest Wand Flower

Harvest the tall flower stalk in summer months for flower arrangements. Harvest seeds when ripe and sow immediately in the spring

How to propagate Wand Flower

Seed

Sow during spring when temperatures start to increase. Sow to a depth of 3-5 mm, and space 20 cm apart in deep seed trays. Re-pot seedlings during their 2nd season. Plant out during 3rd season.

Division

Only divide large clumps after the flowering period and replant immediately. Plant the corm-offsets at a depth of 4 cm and space them 20 cm apart.

Special features of Wand Flower

Attracts birds

This species attracts small nectar drinking birds.

Attracts useful insects

It attracts bees, butterflies, and beetles.

Drought resistant

It requires water in the summer, but only needs very little.

Pot plant

Great for any large sized pot placed alongside a water feature.

Wet sites

Bulbs must be kept dry and out of water, but plants looks spectacular if placed next to a pond, lake, stream or river.

Other uses of Wand Flower

Rock garden, wall or trellis. Suitable for coastal conditions.

Ornamental

Dierama is most effectively displayed on raised banks overhanging garden ponds, but can also be used in many other parts of the garden such as in rockeries or borders, provided it received sufficient sunlight.

Pink Flowering Summer Plants

Love pink flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all