Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Wormwood

Wormwood

Artemisia absinthium

Also known as

Bitterals (Afr.), Common wormwood, Green ginger, Absinthe, Old man, Lad's love

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.2m

Max

70cm

80cm

Min

50cm

1 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

Wormwood Overview

Named after the Greek goddess Artemis, Artemisia is one of the oldest and best-known medicinal plants. It is also called wormwood due to its internal worm-expelling properties mentioned in the ancient Greek text of Dioscorides. The silver foliage makes a beautiful display in any garden and this easy to grow herb should not be overlooked when planning a herb garden.

Common problems with Wormwood

Generally not suceptible to pests and diseases.

Wormwood Companion Plants

Hemizygia obermeyerae, Orthosiphon labiatus, Leonotis leonurus and Syncolostemon densiflorus are all good companions.

How to harvest Wormwood

Harvesting is done when the plants are in full bloom. Stems, leaves and flowering tops are distilled. Processing or distillation is done when the leafy stems are still fresh. Picking of branches can give off sickly sweet strong smell.

How to propagate Wormwood

Seed

Sow during spring. Spacing 1 m between seeds and 1.5 times deeper than the size of the seed. Germination time is less than 1 month.

Cuttings

10 cm cuttings, lower part stripped of leaves, keep moist until well established in spring and summer.

Division

You can propagate by division in the spring or autumn.

Special features of Wormwood

Repels harmful insects

Often used as insecticide.

Attracts useful insects

Other uses of Wormwood

Ornamental foliage. Can be found on waste and rocky ground.

Medicinal

Used as traditional medicine for coughs, colds, fever, loss of appetite, colic, headache, earache, malaria fever and intestinal worms.

Edible

Stems, roots and leaves are used. It is used in certain spirits or teas, fresh or dried.

Plants to Deter Cats

Explore all