A picture of a Honey Euryops

Honey Euryops

Euryops virgineus

Also known as

River Resin Bush, Rivierharpuisbos, Heuningmagriet (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

3.5m

1m

Min

2m

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Honey Euryops

A photo of Honey Euryops
A photo of Honey Euryops

Honey Euryops Overview

A colourful fast growing shrub with a mass of small yellow flowers and small green leaves. It can grow up to 3.5m tall and flowers in late winter to spring with a honey scent. It responds well to heavy pruning after flowering and is a great quick garden filler. Flowers attract many bees and cheers up a garden after winter. It is a drought and wind resistant shrub. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Western Cape.

Common problems with Honey Euryops

Hardy plant with little disease or pests.

    Honey Euryops Companion Plants

    Plant alongside fynbos species like Metalasia and Helichrysum.

    A photo of Coast Metalasia

    Coast Metalasia

    Metalasia muricata

    A photo of Silver Bush Everlasting

    Silver Bush Everlasting

    Helichrysum petiolare

    How to harvest Honey Euryops

    Cut flowers as needed and harvest seed after flower.

    How to propagate Honey Euryops

    Seed

    Sowing in Autumn to a depth 1.5 times deeper than the seed size. Germination time is under a month and transplant as soon as seedlings are strong enough.

    Cuttings

    Root softwood cuttings during growing season.

    Special features of Honey Euryops

    Attracts useful insects

    Sweet scent lure many insects to visit while in flower.

    Drought resistant

    Once established can go for extended periods without water.

    Hedge plant

    Quick growing shrub that will fill an area and can function as hedge or screen.

    Attracts butterflies

    Attractive flowers

    Wind break

    Attracts bees

    Other uses of Honey Euryops

    Ornamental

    Fast growing garden plant with showy bright yellow flowers.

    Euryops

    Explore all