Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Blue Felicia Bush

Blue Felicia Bush

Felicia amelloides

Also known as

Blue Felicia, Bush Felicia, Shrubby Felicia, Blue Marguerite, Blue Daisy Bush, Paris Daisy, Bloumagriet, Blou-Astertjie (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

10b

USDA zone

2°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

60cm

30cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Blue Felicia Bush

A photo of Blue Felicia Bush
A photo of Blue Felicia Bush
A photo of Blue Felicia Bush
A photo of Blue Felicia Bush
A photo of Blue Felicia Bush

Blue Felicia Bush Overview

A fast growing and long flowering, evergreen, thickly branched shrub with sky blue petals around a bright yellow centre. The Blue Felicia bush brings aesthetic beauty to any temperate and rocky garden. Being a versatile and popular garden plant, it serves many purposes ranging from being a purely ornamental plant, to being used to stabilize sand dunes and preventing erosion. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Western Cape.

Common problems with Blue Felicia Bush

Pests include white-flies and aphids. Disease includes cottony soft rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum).

Blue Felicia Bush Companion Plants

Geranium incanum (carpet geranium), Hemizygia transvaalensis (pink salvia), Nylandtia spinosa (tortoise berry), Pelargonium crispum (crispy-leaved pelargonium) or P. reniforme (kidney-leaved pelargonium) and Scabiosa africana (pincushion). In semishade on

How to harvest Blue Felicia Bush

Flowers can be cut early to mid-flowering season and are long-lived left on the bush.

How to propagate Blue Felicia Bush

Seed

Sow seeds during Spring. Space 0.5m apart and sow 1.5 times deeper than the size of the seed. Germination time is less than 1 month.

Cuttings

Use non-flowering stems, cut just below a node, strip off bottom leaves, treat with growth hormone and place in damp ground. This quicker method will result in plants that should flower soon.

Special features of Blue Felicia Bush

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as small flying insects, bees, butterflies and wasps.

Pot plant

Grows well in large containers given enough sun and sufficient drainage holes.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well established.

Attracts birds

Attracts nectar-feeding birds.

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Blue Felicia Bush

Versatile garden plant (ground cover) that is frost hardy.

Purple Flowering Summer Plants

Love purple flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all