Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Coast Scabious

Coast Scabious

Scabiosa incisa

Also known as

Scabiosa, Scabious, Pincushions, Koringblommetjie (Afr.), Isilawu Esikhulu, Iyeza Lamehlo (Xhosa)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

8a-11b

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

30cm

40cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Coast Scabious

A photo of Coast Scabious
A photo of Coast Scabious
A photo of Coast Scabious
A photo of Coast Scabious
A photo of Coast Scabious

Coast Scabious Overview

As a pretty perennial ground cover and colour filler with large lilac, white or mauve flowers, the Scabiosa incisa is an aestethically pleasing addition to any temperate garden. Flowering abundantly from spring to summer and naturally occurring in coastal sandy regions of the Western and Eastern Cape of South Africa. Not only used as an ornamental garden plant, this plant is also used as traditional medicine, and as cut flowers. ZA Distribution: Western Cape.

Common problems with Coast Scabious

Generally pest and disease free. Sometimes plant aphids can cause harm.

Coast Scabious Companion Plants

Chondropetalum tectorum, Vernonia glabra, Geranium multisectum, Agapanthus, Orthosiphon labiatus and Cotyledon orbiculatum.

How to harvest Coast Scabious

Valued as a good cut flower. Harvest flowers by cutting rather than pulling, at the base to encourage more flowers to form.

How to propagate Coast Scabious

Seed

Sowing time in Autumn. Spacing is less than 0.5m and sowing depth is one and a halve times deeper than the size of the seed. Germination time takes 3-4 weeks.

Cuttings

Cuttings can be made of new shoots from the bottom of the plant. Remove most of the big leaves and treat with a rooting hormone.

Special features of Coast Scabious

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as butterflies and bees love the nectar.

Drought resistant

Moderately drought tolerant once well-established.

Attracts butterflies

Pot plant

Other uses of Coast Scabious

Medicinal

Traditionally used to make a wound lotion. The name come from old use of treating an itching skin disorder, scabies, with this plant.

Ornamental

Is also used as cut flowers and beautiful garden plant.

Medicinal