Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Misty Plume Bush

Misty Plume Bush

Tetradenia riparia

Also known as

Ginger Bush, Wild Ginger, Gemmerbos, Watersalie, Vleisalie (Afr.), Iboza, Ibozane (Zulu)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

Expected size

Height
Spread

3m

Max

5m

1m

Min

2m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images

A photo of Misty Plume Bush
A photo of Misty Plume Bush
A photo of Misty Plume Bush
A photo of Misty Plume Bush
A photo of Misty Plume Bush

Overview

Soft lilac mist hanging onto wooden branches is how the aromatic Ginger bush appears along riverbanks and streams. A woody, slightly succulent shrub known for the lovely clusters of small lilacto white flowers in winter time. Take note that this aromatic plant is no relation of the true ginger plant. It prefers semi-arid conditions in winter, and can thus be cultivated all across Southern Africa. Not only used as an ornamental plant, this plant is known for traditionally being used in the medicinal applications, serving as a great container plant and attracting various insects and birds to one's garden. ZA Distribution: Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga.

Common problems

Generally pest and disease free.

    Harvesting

    The flowering stems do well in water for flower arranging, and can thus be harvested when needed.

    Propagation

    Cuttings

    They should be rooted in river sand and monitored for any signs of rotting, as they are slightly succulent.

    Special Features

    Attracts useful insects

    Insects such as moths (Trichoplusia molybdina), bees and butterflies.

    Attracts birds

    Various insect-feeding birds.

    Drought resistant

    Moderately drought resistant once well-established.

    Pot plant

    Excellent container plant in cold areas, given enough drainage holes.

    Hedge plant

    Fast growing and will quickly grow into a hedge.

    Wind break

    Attractive flowers

    White and lilac, sometimes pink.

    Uses

    Has medicinal values in treating chest complaints, stomach aches, malaria and headaches. Flowers attract insects and other creatures.

    Medicinal

    The plant is used for the relief of chest complaints, stomach ache and malaria. Inhaling the scent of the crushed leaves is said to relieve headaches.

    Other uses

    Medicinal