A picture of a Spicy Buchu

Spicy Buchu

Agathosma capensis

Also known as

Anysboegoe, Steenbokboegoe (Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Tender

9a-11b

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

50cm

Min

50cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Spicy Buchu

Image of A. capensis inflorescence
Image of purple Agathosma flowers
Image of A. capensis bush

Spicy Buchu Overview

A variable Fynbos shrub that grows up to 1.5m high. Roots are sensitive and don't easily transplant. Buchu is sought after in traditional medicine and often stripped in mountain areas. Uses: Landscaping and attracts insects ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape.

Common problems with Spicy Buchu

Ensure good drainage to prevent Phytophera.

    Spicy Buchu Companion Plants

    Pelargoniums, proteas, aloes, restios, watsonias.

    How to harvest Spicy Buchu

    Pick as needed.

    How to propagate Spicy Buchu

    Seed

    Sow seeds in Autumn in sandy soil mix. Keep moist.

    Cuttings

    Difficult to root, but small 5-10 cm cuttings can be rooted in sandy soil on warm beds and with misters.

    Special features of Spicy Buchu

    Attracts useful insects

    Drought resistant

    Once established, will survive dry summer months.

    Attractive flowers

    Attracts bees

    Other uses of Spicy Buchu

    Landscaping and attracts insects