Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Pompon Tree

Pompon Tree

Dais cotinifolia

Also known as

Pincushion Tree, Kannabas, Speldekussing, Basboom (Afr.), Intozwane-Emnyama

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

Expected size

Height
Spread

6m

Max

6m

3m

Min

4m

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images

A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree
A photo of Pompon Tree

Overview

Dais cotinifolia is a small, but relatively fast-growing tree reaching up to 6 m in height, making it perfect for small gardens or street trees. In early summer the Pompon tree transforms into a spectacular sight of soft pink flower balls, resembling lollypops. Once established, it is fairly drought resistant and also hardy to frost. In its natural environment, you'll find these trees mostly growing in the eastern part of South Africa near hills and in stony kloofs. When considering conditions for growing a Pompon, find a sunny position, ensure the planting hole is large enough and well-prepared with lots of compost and bonemeal. Water it well until it has become established. It's semi-deciduous - in colder climates, it can start to lose its leaves in autumn and in warmer climates, it will only lose its leaves for a very short period of time at the end of winter. The Pompon grows relatively easily from seed and in fact, has a tendency to self-seed in the garden. There are only two species in this genus and name Dais comes from 'torch' in Greek and refers to the way the bracts extend with their blooms looking as if they are about to be lit up. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga.

Common problems

Generally problem free.

    Propagation

    Seed

    Sow seed in spring or early summer in seed trays filled with a well-drained medium. Cover the seed lightly with fine milled bark or sand, place in a shady position and keep moist.

    Special Features

    Attractive flowers

    Attracts butterflies

    Attracts birds

    Drought resistant

    Attracts useful insects

    Uses

    Fibre

    The bark was used as thread or cord, it is said that the Pompon tree has the strongest fibre of any tree in KwaZulu-Natal.