A picture of a Starry Wild Jasmine

Starry Wild Jasmine

Jasminum multipartitum

Also known as

Bush Jasmine, Sterretjies-Jasmyn, Wilde Jasmyn (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

3m

Max

1.5m

1.5m

Min

1m

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Starry Wild Jasmine

A photo of Starry Wild Jasmine
A photo of Starry Wild Jasmine

Starry Wild Jasmine Overview

Jasminum multipartitum is a beautiful climbing plant indigenous to South Africa. With its striking white, fragrant flowers and glossy green leaves, it is a is a very rewarding plant. If supported, it will climb up to 3 metres. A well-known and popular garden ornamental, Starry wild jasmine flowers from early spring to summer, the delicate perfume of the flowers mark summer evenings and attracting Hawkmoths for pollination. It also serves as a food source for numerous moth and butterfly caterpillars. This climber is medium- to fast-growing and does well in containers. Although it does grow well in full sun, it prefers partially shady positions and well-draining soil. To keep it neat and in good shape, prune after flowering. It is able to withstand some frost in protected corners, however, it grows best in areas with mild winters. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga.

Common problems with Starry Wild Jasmine

Aphid infestations can result in the formation of plant galls and distorted leaves. Moth and butterfly caterpillars or mealybugs may be found feeding on foliage, too. Spritzing soapy water will kill a large amount of the population.

How to harvest Starry Wild Jasmine

Allow fruit to ripen (turn black) and remove the fleshy coat on the seeds before sowing. It does not store well, rather use immideately.

How to propagate Starry Wild Jasmine

Cuttings

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings made in spring and summer when plants are actively growing. Cuttings do best placed under mist with bottom heat and improve if rooting hormone is used.

Seed

Sowing time best during Spring and Summer. Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible.

Special features of Starry Wild Jasmine

Attracts birds

Birds feed on the berries and the insects that was attracted by the scent.

Attracts useful insects

The strong scent attracts insects like moths, bees and butterflies.

Hedge plant

Grows up a support easily to 3 m high.

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Pot plant

Attracts bees

Attracts butterflies

Larvae of the Cambridge Vagrant Butterfly, the Variable Prince Moth, Oleander Hawk Moth, Death's Head Hawk Moth and King Monkey Moth feed on Jasminum species.

Other uses of Starry Wild Jasmine

Edible

A herbal tea is made from the flowers and leaves.

Ornamental

Horticultural value as lovely ornamental and popular garden plants.

Jasmine

Explore all