Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise

Strelitzia reginae

Also known as

Crane Flower, Orange Strelitzia, Kraanvoëlblom (Afr.), Isigude (Nguni), Bird of paradise flower, Crane lily

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Tender

11b

USDA zone

7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bird of Paradise

A photo of Bird of Paradise
A Strelitzia reginae plant with orange flowers and green leaves in a field of grass
A group of Strelitzia reginae plants with orange flowers in a garden
A Strelitzia reginae plant with orange flowers and green leaves in a garden
A photo of Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise Overview

Strelitzia reginae is a striking evergreen perennial species from the Strelitziaceae family. Originating from South Africa, this plant is now grown all over the world, and it has become one of the most popular horticultural perennials in cultivation. Its oblong, grey-green leaves are borne on long stalks and it flowers for long periods during winter and spring, producing vivid orange and bright purple-blue inflorescences. These emerge from a beak-like spathe, resembling flying birds. It is an ideal pot plant and makes lovely, long-lasting cut flowers. Strelitzia reginae is also known by the names Bird of Paradise and Crane Flower, after its spectacular blooms. It adds interest and an exotic feel to most garden styles and is ideal for Meditteranean and sub-tropical themed gardens. It likes a sheltered position in a sunny or partially shaded position and rich, loam-based, well-drained soil. It isn't hardy, so can only be grown outside in the summer, in cooler climates. Indoors, place on a south- or west-facing windowsill or keep in a warm conservatory. Protect from very hot sun however, and keep well-ventilated in warm weather. Water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth and add a dressing of new soil every year. Repot every couple of years. This species has earned a coveted Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit. This is a common feature plant. ZA Distribution: Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal.

Common problems with Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs and trees or as a stand-alone specimen.

How to propagate Bird of Paradise

Seed

Sow in spring/summer.

Division

Divide suckers in spring.

Special features of Bird of Paradise

Attracts birds

Sunbirds may be the pollinators, but this is unproven and other birds eat and disperse the seeds.

Pot plant

Can be grown in large pots.

Attracts bees

Drought resistant

Once established, the plants are drought tolerant.

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Bird of Paradise

Highly ornamental flowers. One features on the reverse of the South African 50 cent coin!

Ornamental

Used in landscaping as an architectural plant and focal point.

Floristry

The flowers are grown commercially and used in the cut flower industry.

Medicinal

Exotic Plants

Explore all