Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Wild Olive

Wild Olive

Olea europaea ssp. africana

Also known as

Coast Assegai , Olienhout (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

17m

Max

12m

7m

Min

9m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvest the seeds when ripe.

More images of Wild Olive

A photo of Wild Olive
A photo of Wild Olive

Wild Olive Overview

Neatly shaped evergreen tree with glossy grey-green to dark-green leaves, small round fruit that ripen purple-black and are enjoyed by birds. The rough, grey bark sometimes peels off in strips. Sprays of tiny, lightly scented white to greenish flowers bloom from October to February and are followed (March to July) by small, spherical, thinly fleshy fruits with either sweet or sour taste.

Common problems with Wild Olive

Wooly aphids

Wild Olive Companion Plants

Under-plant with dry shade loving plants.

How to propagate Wild Olive

Seed

Sow seed in Winter; germination time is 8-12 days. Seeds are germinated easily in river sand mixture.

Special features of Wild Olive

Attracts birds

Birds feed on the ripe fruits.

Attracts useful insects

Bees are attracted to the flowers.

Drought resistant

Once established the tree can go for extended periods without water.

Pot plant

Treasured as bonsai too.

Wet sites

Often grows on river edges in nature.

Other uses of Wild Olive

Edible

Some trees have better berries than others. Tea can be made from the leaves.

Ornamental

Often planted as a street tree, a garden specimen or grown as a Bonsai.

Timber

The wood can be used for timber.

Veldkos

Explore all