Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Fig 'White Marseilles'

Fig 'White Marseilles'

Ficus carica 'White Marseilles'

Also known as

Fig, Vy (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

13b

USDA zone

18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

9m

Max

9m

2m

Min

5m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvest fruit early in the morning as soon as it turns slightly yellow and soft. Use preferably same day. After picking the fruit will no longer ripen and therefor can not be picked too early!

More images of Fig 'White Marseilles'

A photo of Fig 'White Marseilles'
A photo of Fig 'White Marseilles'
A photo of Fig 'White Marseilles'
A photo of Fig 'White Marseilles'

Fig 'White Marseilles' Overview

This fast-growing fruit tree will produce delicious fruits in summer, 3-5 years after planting. It is edible as fresh or dried fruit, as well as in jams and other preserves. It's an excellent variety for cool coastal areas, producing a decent breba crop (developing in the spring on the previous year's shoot growth), as well as a huge main crop. Its foliage provides good shade for other plants and it can also be used as an attractive espalier. This fig cultivar, sometimes also known as 'White Genoa' is not recommended for very hot or humid climates, as it may spoil in wet summers. Nonetheless, it's one of the best-selling fig trees for its ease of growing and consistent fruit production!

Common problems with Fig 'White Marseilles'

Scale insects and Spider Mite can be problematic on plants grown under glass, whereas birds can eat the fruits on those grown outdoors. Other problems include Fruit Flies and Fig Mosaic Virus, both of which result in premature fruit drop.

Fig 'White Marseilles' Companion Plants

Shade-loving plants - Aggressive roots over time so keep away from buildings

How to propagate Fig 'White Marseilles'

Cuttings

Make 30-40cm cuttings while pruning in Winter. Plant deep - about half the cutting under soil.

Seed

Sow seeds in Winter and they should germination from Spring to Summer.

Special features of Fig 'White Marseilles'

Attracts birds

Birds love the delicious fruit.

Drought resistant

Once established, figs can survive dry times.

Wet sites

Figs often grow next to streams and rivers.

Hedge plant

Figs can be espaliered into interseting shapes and serve as a hedge screen.

Attractive leaves

Large fragrant leaves.

Attractive fruits

The fruit is made of flowers inside – actually the part you eat!

Other uses of Fig 'White Marseilles'

Cullinary - edible fresh fruit, jam and other preserves. Good shade tree. Attractive espalier

Medicinal

Figs are high in fibre and essential minerals like Calsium, Magnesium, Copper, Manganese and Vitamins.

Edible

Fruits are served fresh, dried or preserved - and the leaves can be used in cooking too.