Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Eureka Lemon

Eureka Lemon

Citrus limon 'Eureka'

Also known as

Lemon, Suurlemoen (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

10b

USDA zone

2°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

5m

Max

7m

2m

Min

5m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Lemon trees will fruit sporadically throughout the year with a primary crop in Summer-Autumn and a secondary crop in Spring. The correct time to harvest the fruit ​is when they turn yellow and feel heavy for their size.

More images of Eureka Lemon

A photo of Eureka Lemon
A photo of Eureka Lemon
A photo of Eureka Lemon
A photo of Eureka Lemon

Eureka Lemon Overview

'Eureka' lemon is one of the most common lemon trees around with very little thorns and a year-round crop. Highly acidic in taste and very juicy, the large and slightly oblong Eureka lemon variety is an integral part of the culinary world, used in a wide array of dishes and baked goods. With a yellow soft rind, fruit that is almost seedless and acidic, tangy taste it is easy to see why it is the most popular type kept in shops. Not only is this fruit such a big part of the culinary world, but it also has medicinal use and the juice has been used for many years as a cleaner.

Common problems with Eureka Lemon

Aphids, false codling moth, leafminers, scale insects and woolly whitefly can be problematic. Look out for rot on fruit and mildew on leaves when wet.

Eureka Lemon Companion Plants

These plants are all good companions which can be planted under and around a lemon tree. They will aid in deterring problematic pests and diseases.

How to propagate Eureka Lemon

Seed

Germinate seed in a damp paper towel. Seed does not store well, therefore sow as soon as possible. Citrus seed does grow true from seed, meaning the pips will grow into the same kind of lemons!

Cuttings

Take stem cuttings from new green growth. Remove all but the top two leaves. Apply rooting hormone to the base of the cutting. Plant the cutting in a sterile growing medium or potting soil. Cut the two top leaves in half to limit water loss until new roots have grown.

Layering

Remove a ring of bark from a branch of new growth. Apply rooting hormone to the wound. Wrap moistened sphagnum moss around the treated area. Cover the moss with plastic wrap and tape securely.

Special features of Eureka Lemon

Pot plant

It will grow and produce fruit quite willingly in a large pot which makes it ideal even for very small gardens and for sunny patios. If planted in a pot, make sure there are adequate drainage holes.

Attracts useful insects

Attracts insects such as bees.

Drought resistant

Once established, the lemon can survive hot, dry spells.

Hedge plant

Lemon trees make a beautiful green wall when regularly clipped.

Attractive fruits

Medium-sized, oblong, juicy fruit with a smooth, yellow peel throughout the year.

Attractive flowers

Clusters of sweet-scented, waxy blossoms.

Other uses of Eureka Lemon

Medicinal

Lemon oil may be used in aromatherapy. It is used as an anti-bacterial, high in vitamins to prevent scurvy and in Indian traditional medicine.

Edible

The fruits pulp, rind and juice are used in the cooking and baking of various dishes, desserts and drinks.