Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Brassica rapa glabra 'Early Purple Wonder'

Also known as

Turnip, Raap (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

40cm

Max

30cm

20cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder' Overview

A highly underrated vegetable, the delicious 'Early Purple Wonder' turnip has been widely grown since the 1800's and is still today enjoyed as a replacement for potatoes. The Early Purple Wonder turnip is a swollen taproot with white globes and purple shoulders, and are known to be low in fats and carbohydrate-rich. Not only is it enjoyed in the culinary world in its raw and cooked forms, but it is also known for its health benefits and the ease with which it can be grown either in your garden or in containers.

Common problems with Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Pests include root maggots, aphids, flea beetles, slugs, snails, cutworms, cabbage worms, and wireworms. Diseases include fusarium wilt, southern blight, soft rot, black rot, brown heart, damping off, and powdery mildew.

Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder' Companion Plants

Peas, cabbage

How to harvest Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Harvest some turnips very early as turnip greens. Harvest early types after about 5 weeks; main crop types after 6 to 10 weeks. Harvest turnips at any size you wish. The small, young turnips are nice and tender. Pull mature turnips before they become woody and before the first frost. Store for up to 3 or 4 months in a cool outdoor place covered with straw.

How to propagate Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Seed

Sow seed in Spring and Summer in cold climates or in Autumn and winter in warmer Climates. Sow 10 - 12 mm deep and in rows spaced 30cm apart.

Special features of Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Drought resistant

It is relatively drought tolerant once well-established.

Pot plant

Grows well in large containers with sufficient drainage holes. Opt for a lighter-colored container that will reflect light to ensure it is cooler and not too hot.

Other uses of Turnip 'Early Purple Wonder'

Culinary

Medicinal

Useful in treating diverticulosis, lowering blood pressure, fighting cancer, for weight loss, digestion and detox, as well as maintaining vision.

Edible

The roots can be eaten raw or grated, glazed, sauteed in butter, cooked in cream, or used in soups and stews. Also grown as feed for livestock.

Edibles to Sow or Plant Outside in September

In vegetable beds, at the allotment or in the kitchen garden, sow these now to grow over the cooler winter months.

Explore all

Vegetable Plants – Top 20

Starting a kitchen garden or taking on an allotment and looking for inspiration on what to grow?

Explore all