Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Chives

Chives

Allium schoenoprasum

Also known as

Chives, Grasuie (Afr.)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

7a

USDA zone

-18°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

30cm

20cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images

Allium schoenoprasum
Allium schoenoprasum 1a
A photo of Chives
A photo of Chives
A photo of Chives

Overview

Allium schoenoprasum is commonly known by the name Chives. It is a low-growing onion-like plant from the Amaryllidaceae family. It grows from a bulb and will come back year after year. Chives are low-maintenance, high-yielding, versatile and easy to grow. Clumps of well-established plants can be divided every 2-3 years. It produces long slender grass-like foliage and decorative, bell-shaped purple flowers. The green stems are hollow and tubular, with a pungent onion-like smell. The pretty flowers are also edible and make attractive edging and flower arrangements. They make good container plants, provided they receive enough sun. This species is part of the Royal Horticultural Society “Plants for Pollinators” initiative to showcase plants which support pollinator populations by providing ample amounts of nectar and/ or pollen. A great choice for encouraging pollinating insect wildlife into your garden!

Common problems

Companion plants

Beans, beetroot, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, squash, eggplant

Harvesting

Harvest leaves throughout the year. Cut leaves down to the base from the outside of the plant first, but don't harvest all at once. Though if you do, it will grow back next season.

Propagation

Division

Divide plants every 2-3 years.

Seed

Direct sow seeds in spring or summer, 6 mm deep and 10-20 cm apart. Start seed indoors and transplant when they are 5 cm tall. Germinates in 7-10 days.

Special Features

Attracts bees

Repels harmful insects

Repulsive to insects in general, including carrot flies, aphids, and cabbage worms

Pot plant

Easily grown in well-drained pots placed in the sun. Maintain even soil moisture.

Attractive flowers

Uses

Culinary

Edible

The immature flowers, bulbs, stems, seeds and leaves are edible