Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Mimosa

Mimosa

Acacia spp.

Also known as

Wattle

Full Sun
Light watering
Tender

10b

USDA zone

2°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Mimosa

A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa

Mimosa Overview

Acacia is a large genus containing over 1000 shrubs and tree species from the Fabaceae family. Some species are native to island locations such as Madagascar and Reunion island. Twelve are native to Asia and the remaining majority (over 900) native to Australasia. They are grown for their small flowers with a sweet scent and also have attractive foliage.

Common problems with Mimosa

How to propagate Mimosa

Seed

Cuttings

Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Special features of Mimosa

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Mimosa

Tiny flowers composed of massed stamens, and for their foliage.

Deciduous Trees

Deciduous (leaf dropping) trees often have amazing fall colour.

Explore all

Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

Explore all