A picture of a Bulbous Air Plant

Bulbous Air Plant

Tillandsia bulbosa

Also known as

Bulbous Airplant

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

11b

USDA zone

7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bulbous Air Plant

Tillandsia bulbosa 20090111
Tillandsia bulbosa2216144287

Bulbous Air Plant Overview

Tillandsia bulbosa is an evergreen perennial epiphytic plant commonly referred to as Bulbous Air Plant. The narrow leaves curl, creating attractive, straw-like twisted tubes, this plant typically doesn't exceed 15cm in height and width. When it flowers, the upper leaves develop a scarlet tinge. Tubular flowers are bright purple in colour, these are held on short red stems.

Common problems with Bulbous Air Plant

Generally disease free, Slugs & snails can be a problem if placed outside in summer. They can also suffer from aphids & mealybugs.

    How to propagate Bulbous Air Plant

    Division

    Place the plant in a bowl of water for two or three hours to hydrate it. Gently spread the leaves of the plant to reveal the pups at its base. Separate the pups from the parent plant by gently pulling the plants apart at the base. Put the pups into the bowl of water as you separate them from the parent plant. Mist the pups each day, in the morning or early afternoon. Tillandsias are nocturnal and respire at night, which means they breathe in carbon dioxide at night. If the leaves are covered with a film of water, they cannot absorb the gas from the air.

    Special features of Bulbous Air Plant

    Indoor plant

    Attractive leaves

    Other uses of Bulbous Air Plant

    A low maintenance plant that can be grown in containers, incorporated into floral display or even worn. It can be grown outdoors in frost free areas.