Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Grass of Parnassus

Grass of Parnassus

Parnassia spp.

Also known as

Bog star

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Grass of Parnassus

Parnassia palustris (plant)
A photo of Grass of Parnassus
Parnassia palustris
A photo of Grass of Parnassus

Grass of Parnassus Overview

A genus of 72 accepted species of herbaceous perennial plants in the Celastraceae family native to the Northern Hemisphere where they are found in diverse arctic and alpine regions, in sand dunes and a variety of wet habitats. Commonly known as bog-stars, they have oval or heart-shaped leaves in basal rosettes, and solitary star-shaped usually white, sometimes yellow, flowers often with green veination, on erect stalks. In cultivation they prefer a very damp position.

How to propagate Grass of Parnassus

Seed

Propagate by seed in autumn.

Division

By division of established clumps.

Other uses of Grass of Parnassus

Saucer-shaped flowers, suitable for rock gardens.