Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Jelly Palm

Jelly Palm

Butia odorata

Also known as

Pindo Palm

Butia capitata Madrid by William Avery (CC-BY-SA-3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

6m

Max

6m

2m

Min

2m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Jelly Palm

A Butia odorata tree with large foliage
A close up of some yellow green Butia odorata fruits on a plant
A Butia odorata palm tree in a garden with green leaves
A large Butia odorata plant growing outside
A close up of some Butia odorata seeds

Jelly Palm Overview

Butia odorata is an attractive, evergreen tree species in the palm family, Arecaceae. This plant is commonly known by the names Jelly Palm, South American Jelly Palm and Pindo Palm. Originating from South Brazil and Uruguay, this species is termed monoecious as it produces both male and female flowers on the same individual plant. Hardy to around -15 degrees Celsius, this plant does best in a position of full sun, but will cope with some light shade. Plant in sandy, well-draining soil and provide even moisture until well established for optimal growth.

Common problems with Jelly Palm

Generally trouble-free when grown outdoors, leaf miners and scale insects may affect.

    How to harvest Jelly Palm

    Fruit are harvested when ripe in late summer.

    How to propagate Jelly Palm

    Seed

    Sow seed in spring.

    Special features of Jelly Palm

    Drought resistant

    Attractive leaves

    Other uses of Jelly Palm

    Edible