A picture of a Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Prunus 'Hally Jolivette'

Also known as

Cherry ornamental

Photo by AlanGardenMaster (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

8a

USDA zone

-12°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

5m

Max

5m

2m

Min

2m

20 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

A photo of Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'
A photo of Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette' Overview

Prunus 'Hally Jolivette' is a hybrid cross of P. subhirtella and P.x yedoensis and has a rounded habit. In spring it produces profuse quantities of fragrant soft pink double flowers.

Common problems with Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Can have new buds eaten by Bullfinches. They can be attacked by caterpillars and leaf mining moths. They can also suffer from bacterial canker and blossom wilt.

How to harvest Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings in early summer and provide bottom heat.

Budding

Use chip buds to graft onto Prunus avian root stock.

Seed

You can propagate the deciduous species by seeds in the autumn.

Special features of Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

Attractive flowers

Autumn colour

This trees leaves turn orange and red in autumn prior to falling.

Other uses of Flowering Cherry 'Hally Jolivette'

A low maintenance plant that suits being included in cottage gardens and is moderately drought tolerant once it's established in the garden.