Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Jammy Mouth

Jammy Mouth

Ruttya fruticosa

Also known as

Rabbit Ears , Jêmbekkie (Afr.)

Photo by Liz_243 (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

2m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Jammy Mouth

A photo of Jammy Mouth
A photo of Jammy Mouth

Jammy Mouth Overview

A striking herbaceous perennial plant. Can be trained into trees, shrubs, vines and hedges. It has long lasting flowers that give striking colours in an Autumn garden.Often used for ornamental and landscaping. Has a beautiful evergreen foliage, easily made into a hedge to give privacy from neighbours.

Common problems with Jammy Mouth

Problem free.

    How to harvest Jammy Mouth

    Not usually harvested.

    How to propagate Jammy Mouth

    Cuttings

    Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings.

    Seed

    Sow seed in early Spring.

    Special features of Jammy Mouth

    Attracts birds

    Nectar-loving birds like hummingbirds.

    Attracts useful insects

    Bees and butterflies.

    Drought resistant

    Drought tolerant once established.

    Pot plant

    Hedge plant

    Creates a colourful cascading hedge that reduces wind damage.

    Attractive flowers