Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a St Bruno's lily

St Bruno's lily

Paradisea liliastrum 'Major'

Also known as

Paradise lily

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

65cm

Max

40cm

30cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

St Bruno's lily Overview

A vigorous plant with large. white flowers and yellow anthers, produced in late spring or early summer.

Common problems with St Bruno's lily

How to propagate St Bruno's lily

Seed

You can propagate from seed.

Division

Dividing well-established clumps.

Other uses of St Bruno's lily

Grown for their flowers and foliage.